Stay China

 Forgot password?
 立即注册

扫一扫,访问微社区

Search
Hot search: 活动 交友 discuz
View: 324|Reply: 0

What VISAs must be converted into a Resident Permit

[Copy link]

95

Threads

98

Posts

633

Credits

超级版主

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Credits
633
Post time 6-8-2018 14:29:20 | Show all posts |Read mode
120721110325.jpg

What VISAs must be converted into a Resident Permit once I enter China and how to do so?

Be aware that D, J1, Q1, S1, X1 and Z VISAs are only valid for for 30 days starting from the day you entered in China. Then you should transform it in a Temporary Resident Permit (or Permanent Resident Permit, in the case you’ve been granted a D VISA) at the PSB (Public Security Bureau Entry and Exit Administration Office). Your employer/school should help you to do so, at least in the case of Z and X1 VISAs.
In order to get the Resident Permit, which must be renewed each year, you will have to provide a bunch of documents and an Health Certificate issued by China Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau or HK public hospitals.







Reply

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | 立即注册

Points Rules

Mobile Version|Stay China ( 粤ICP备18046437号-1 )

25-5-2019 02:02 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.086092 second(s), 22 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list